Mon, 28/06/2010 - 15:43 -- admin

Winner of Allerthorpe Sprint Triathlon - Tom Room

Winner of Allerthorpe Sprint Triathlon - Tom Room

Last weekend saw the 3rd race in the Udos Choice Triathlon race series and what a great race it was.  This open water event is hugely popular due to the beautiful course, the impeccable organisation - thank you to Freebird Events for that – and of course the competitors – 300 of them.

The weather was blustery, which was evidenced by the fact that the Udo’s Choice marquee blew over !!! and the wind affected some of the competitors more than others, particularly on the bike leg as usual.

This sprint triathlon began with competitors launching themselves into Allerthorpe lake in 4 waves for the initial 750 metre swim and quickest out of the water was Tom Room (pictured right receiving his trophy and a bottle of Udos Choice Ultimate Oil blend), the eventual overall winner who completed the swim in just over 8 minutes.

Tom, who won the event 2 years ago maintained the pace during the 20km bike section with the 5th fastest time and ensured his win with a 2nd fastest time during the 5km run finishing the race in an impressive 57 mins 18 secs, over a minute ahead of his nearest rival, Rob West who finished in 58 mins 33 secs.  Congratulations to both of them for a great race.

Third place was a close battle with Oliver Dixon who also finished 3rd at  Driffield pipping Andy Martin (who finished 2nd at Driffield) to that last podium position by just 12 seconds in a time of 59 mins 27 secs.

Allerthorpe_sprint_tri.jpg

Rob West, finishing 2nd overall was also the winner of the Male over 40’s category so a double celebration for Rob.

The winning female competitor was once again Rachel Mellor in a time of 1:06:24 beating rival Emma Pearson by just 4 seconds.  Heather Tuffs came in 3rd.  Rachel also took the female over 40 category title

Other category results are below

Congratulations to all competitors for making it a great day and we look forward to being back at Allerthorpe on 22nd August for the Classic Triathlon event.  The next event in the Udo’s Choice series is at Beverley on 15th August so hopefully we will see you there for another great sprint race.

Male 40 Female 40
Rob West One Life 00:58:33 Rachael Mellor Holmfirth Harriers Tri 01:06:24
Richard Bewell Wetherby Runners Ac 01:01:52 Kath Farquhar Holmfirth Harriers Tri 01:09:53
Steve Lloyd Absolute Tri Coaching 01:02:36 Jill Dowson Pocklington Runners 01:14:55
Male 50 Female 50
John Wilson 01:05:50 Cath Worth Nyp Tri 01:21:00
Harry Dowdell Nyp Tri 01:08:11 Jane Hamp 01:22:13
Sean McDermott 01:10:39
Male 60 Female 60
John Clarke Clifton Cycling Club 01:17:43 Margaret Jagan 1:22:27
Peter Jagan Bingley Harriers 01:20:56
Tony Williams 01:33:40
Male Youth Female Youth
Euan Hockey Leeds & Bradford Tri Clu 01:04:04 Emily Legg Wetherby Runners Ac 01:12:57
Elliot Smales Sheffield Tri Club 01:04:14 Rebecca Addy Holmfirth Harriers Tri 01:18:59
Connor Swift Adwick Tri Club 01:09:20 Fran Sanderson White Rose Tri 01:23:41