Wed, 18/08/2010 - 15:38 -- admin

Ed Charlton-Weedy receiving his trophy and bottle of Udo's from Tony Barnes of Udos Choice HQ

Congratulations to Ed Charlton-Weedy who won this years Udo’s Choice Beverley Triathlon in a great time of 55mins 18 secs.  Having won last year’s race in 55 mins 37 secs Ed Ed was 8th out of the water this time round and went to the front to lead after the 20km bike leg.  Finishing with the 3rd fastest time on the run he beat his nearest challenger, Andy Martin by 2 mins 23 seconds.  Well done Ed.

Andy Martin from Army Triathlon has showed consistent performances throughout the Udo’s Choice race series with a 2nd at Driffield, a 4th at Allerthorpe and now a 2nd here at Beverley, beating his 3rd position last year.

Mal Rose from Tri UK/RAF Tri came in 3rd and won the M40 category race just beating off the challenge from Will Kaye by 52 seconds.  Will came 4th overall beating his 5th place last year.  David Wilson came 3rd in the M40 category and 5th overall.

In the female race Marie Stansmore of BikeTraks Tri  won in a time of 01:03:00, her nearest challenger 1 minute 39 sec back, Brit Tate of Ilkley Harriers.  Third placed female was Rachel Moss.  Well done to all 3 for your podium positions.  Winner of the F40 category was Angela Hannon of Wakefield Tri Club in a time of 01:08:10 with Lisa Wells and Rachel Robinson coming in 2nd and 3rd respectively.

Marie Stansmore collects her winners trophy

Fabulous turnout – 31% increase in participants from last year

A total of 242 participants entered the Udo’s Choice Beverley Triathlon which is up from last year’s race when 184 entered – a fantastic 31% increase.  This has been the story throughout the series of 5 races and reflects the both the reputation of the events through Freebird events fantastic organisation and the increase in popularity of the sport across the region of Yorkshire and Humberside.

The final race of the Udos Choice Triathlon Race Series is at Allerthorpe this coming weekend and is of a classic distance, so 1500 m swim, 40km bike leg and 10km run.  We hope to see you there.

Full results of all categories are shown below

Mens Womens
Pos Name Club Time Pos Name Club Time
1 Ed Charlton-Weedy Army Tri Assoc 00:55:18 1 Marie Stansmore BikeTraks Tri 01:03:00
2 Andy Martin Army Tri Assoc 00:57:41 2 Brit Tate Ilkley Harriers 01:04:39
3 Mal Rose Tri UK/RAF Tri 00:58:00 3 Rachel Moss 01:07:50
Mens 40 Womens 40
Pos Name Club Time Pos Name Club Time
1 Mal Rose Tri UK/RAF Tri 00:58:00 1 Angela Hannon Wakefield Tri 01:08:10
2 Will Kaye White Rose Tri 00:58:52 2 Lisa Wells Coventry Tri 01:10:31
3 David Wilson BikeTraks Tri 00:59:20 3 Rachael Robinson Barracuda Tri 01:13:13
Mens 50 Womens 50
Pos Name Club Time Pos Name Club Time
1 Robert Atkinson 01:01:48 1 Jane Hamp 01:16:49
2 Graham Plews Calderdale Tri Club 01:03:57 2 Karen Hames Grimsby Tri 01:18:14
3 Dave Gates Lincoln Wheelers 01:06:42 3 Rebecca Leigh-Thomas 01:20:18
Womens Youth
Pos Name Club Time
1 Lauren York Lincsquad 01:09:11
2 Emily Legg Wetherby Runners 01:12:46

Stay up-to-date with Udo's Choice

Be the first to hear about our new products, expert wellbeing advice, recipes, competitions and offers.

Sign up to our emails for the latest stories and offers