Tue, 24/08/2010 - 15:02 -- admin

This past weekend saw the final race in this year’s series of events sponsored by Udo’s Choice with the Allerthorpe Classis Triathlon near York and what a classic it was.  A record number of entrants, beautiful weather conditions (though a little warm on the run leg with a long straight at one point facing the beaming sunshine!) and great racing.  The event consisted of a 1500m swim, 40km bike leg and 10km run.

The Team event was won by Tri Clan who came in with the fastest time of the day at 01:53:44. Congratulations to Tri Clan.

The Individual event was won overall by Richard Howarth of Leeds & Bradford Tri Club with a time of 01:59:21 narrowly beating Ed Charlton-Weedy, winner of the Udo’s Choice Beverley Triathlon a week earlier who was just 32 seconds behind.  Richard came 4th in last year’s event with a time of 02:00:13 so congratulations to Richard for the improved performance and placing.  Ed also improved on last year’s 3rd position

The last podium place was taken by Simon George of Lincoln Tri in a time of 02:03:59 beating Will Kaye by just 10 seconds.  Will notched up his third 4th place finish of the series which is fabulous consistency if a little frustrating for him to just miss the podium once again.  Will however does win the crown of winning the Male 40’s category race to add to his Udo’s Choice Driffield Triathlon Male 40 crown and also an improved performance from last year’s Allerthorpe Classic where he came 11th overall in a time of 02:06:30.

The fastest female was Rachel Mellor from Holmfirth Harriers Tri who has shown terrific form this season with her first place finish at the Allerthorpe Sprint distance event a few weeks ago and a 3rd place at Driffield in May.  She also took the Female 40’s category crown.  Rachel’s time was 02:14:43.  Second place female was Helen Cross in a time of 02:20:35 with Caroline Graham-Brown from Army Triathlon coming in 3rd (02:21:50).

The Male 50 category was won by Cris Swinhoe (02:16:34 ) from Team Dillon coming in 16th overall.  Male 60 category was won by Allan Kenny (02:24:52)

That’s it for this year from the team at Udos Choice HQ and Freebird events.  Thanks to all those people who have taken part this year at Skipton, Driffield, Beverley and Allerthorpe, to the Marshalls, First aiders, supporters, the photographer and of course to all the staff at Freebird Events for running some of the best organised races we have come across.

We wish you all a great rest of year, keep taking the Udo’s oil and we will see you back here next year around April time.

Men Women
Pos Name Club Time Pos Name Club Time
1 Richard Howarth Leeds & Bradford Tri 01:59:21 1 Rachel Mellor Holmfirth Harriers 02:14:43
2 Ed Charlton-Weedy Army Tri 01:59:53 2 Helen Cross 02:20:35
3 Simon George Lincoln Tri 02:03:59 3 Caroline Graham-Brown Army Tri 02:21:50
Men 40 Women 40
Pos Name Club Time Pos Name Club Time
1 Will Kaye White Rose Tri 02:04:09 1 Rachel Mellor Holmfirth Harriers 02:14:43
2 Nick Sparks Sheffield Tri 02:08:24 2 Sarah Owen NYP Tri 02:23:57
3 Stephen Rimmer Holmfirth Harriers 02:08:40 3 Fiona Hoare Leeds & Bradford Tri 02:33:52
Men 50 Men 60
Pos Name Club Time Pos Name Club Time
1 Cris Swinhoe Team Dillon 02:16:34 1 Allan Kenny 02:24:52
2 Sean McDermott 02:17:15 2 John Clarke Clifton Cycling 02:37:10
3 Jeff Mowbray NYP Tri 02:23:54 3 William Hammerton 02:39:46
Team
Pos Name Club Time
1 Tri Clan 01:53:44
2 NYP Tri 02:17:08
3 Tim Swann 02:28:19